However, there are state taxes to contend with within certain parts of the country. *When you fund your irrevocable trust with money or assets, you automatically provide a way for ownership of those assets to move to beneficiaries of your choice at the time of your choice, so probate becomes unnecessary. For deaths in 2022, the federal government will impose estate tax at your end only if your taxable estate is worth more than $12.06 million. So, the simplest solution is to file the Will and walk away from the problem by not opening Probate. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. “For one, an ILIT can help you avoid having your policy death benefit included in your estate for federal estate tax purposes. This is because of how your Estate and assets are handled after your death.